Hi lovelies ♥
Yay its the start of the weekend!!! Tomorrow my husband and I celebrate our 3 year anniversary, so that pretty exciting 🙂
Today we will have a talk about Coconut oil. Coconut oil has been around for a really long time now. But I think its only kind of been commercialized in the last couple of years.
WHAT IS COCONUT OIL? It is a edible oil extracted from the meat or kernel of coconuts that have matured, Harvested from coconut palms.
VARIETIES OF COCONUT OIL
There are primarily 6 different varieties of coconut oils on the market today. There are refined coconut oil, extra virgin coconut oil, pure coconut oil, virgin coconut oil, organic coconut oil, organic virgin coconut oil
Refined Coconut Oil: This is sometimes also called the RBD coconut oil, which is an abbreviated form for refined, bleached & deodorized coconut oil. As the name suggests, this type is obtained by mechanically and chemically refining, bleaching and deodorizing the crude coconut oil, to make it thin, colorless, odorless and without any type of particle (such as proteins) suspended in it. What we then get is only pure saturated fats
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil: Among all the varieties of coconut oil, this is the most challenged and controversial variety, as its very existence is doubtful and the name hardly makes any sense. Furthermore, there are no set standards for virginity of coconut oil. Basically, further research is definitely required.
Pure Coconut Oil: This oil is our most well-known old friend. It is extracted from dried coconut kernels, which are also called copra. It is crude, unrefined and without any additives. It is mainly extracted by compression of copra in a mill, either driven by bullocks or by power. However, the variety extracted by bullock driven oil mills is preferred. Pure coconut oil has multiple uses such as edible oil, massaging oil, hair oil, cosmetic usage, as well as medicinal and industrial use.
Virgin Coconut Oil: Virgin coconut oil is derived from the milk obtained from fresh coconut meat, and not from copra, by processes like fermentation, centrifugal separation and enzyme action. Care is taken to use no or as little heat as possible in the extraction of this oil. Produced in this way, the oil tastes and smells the best and is laden with antioxidants and medium chain fatty acids. It also has remarkable anti-microbial properties. This is one of the most respected and trusted varieties of coconut oil.
Organic Coconut Oil: The coconut oil that has been extracted from coconuts obtained from coconut palms raised only on organic manure and no synthetic fertilizers or insecticides. The production of organic coconut oil is also completed without involving any chemical in its extraction or processing. This is another well-respected variety of coconut oil. Organic coconut oil forms an integral part of a number of organic cosmetic products such as organic soaps, organic skin creams and lotions, organic snacks and thousands of other similar products.
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil: This type of oil is basically virgin coconut oil produced from the organic coconuts, in an organic way. This is perhaps the best and purest form of coconut oil one can imagine, but it is rare.
Below I will be listing a few of the health benefits that coconut oil has.
HEALTH BENEFITS OF COCONUT OIL
Coconut oil is one of the best natural nutrients for your hair. It helps in healthy growth of hair and gives your hair a shiny quality. It is also highly effective in reducing the loss of protein which can lead to various unattractive or unhealthy qualities in your hair. Such as knots in the hair and breakage.
Coconut oil is extensively used in the Indian culture for theie hair care. Most of the people in countries such as India apply coconut oil on their hair every day after bathing or showering. It is an excellent conditioner and helps the re-growth process of damaged hair. It also provides the essential proteins required for nourishing and healing damaged hair.
By regularly massaging your head with coconut oil, you can ensure that your scalp is free of dandruff, even if your scalp is chronically dry.
Coconut oil is an excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin, including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil, mineral can cause a reason to your skin. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays the appearance of wrinkles and sagging of skin which normally comes with ageing (Why didn’t anyone tell me this when I younger LOL)
Apparently Coconut oil helps in the aid to loss weight. It contains short and medium-chain fatty acids that help in taking off excessive weight. It is also easy to digest and it helps in healthy functioning of the thyroid. It increases the body’s metabolic rate by removing stress on the pancreas, thereby burning more energy and helping obese and overweight people lose the weight.
What are some uses of Coconut Oil:
1. If you suffer from eczema rub it on to your skin
2. In cooking as a great oil with a high smoke point. Great for baking, stir-frys or as a dairy free replacement to butter.
3. As an eye-makeup remover – works great
4. As a cloth diaper safe diaper cream (just rub on baby’s bottom)
5. To help prevent stretch marks during pregnancy
6. Rubbed on lips as a natural chap stick
7. Nursing moms can take 3-4 tablespoons a day (and Vitamin D) to increase milk supply and nutrients
8. Many use it as an anti-aging facial moisturizer
9. Blend a tablespoon into hot tea to help speed recovery from cold or flu (wish I knew that last week)
10. On cuticles to help nails grow
◊Coconut oil is available at many health store, grocery stores and at some pharmacies◊
I use coconut oil on my hair, my face. I even digest it some times.
My best advice is to get yourself some coconut oil ASAP!!!!